Get started78 New Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Mills, High Peak, High Peak (SK22 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 19.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
78 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 78 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£193,000
+67.8%over 14 years22 January 2008
£115,000
+15.0%28 November 2007
£100,000
+143.9%over 6 years1 December 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK22 4PD: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK22 4PH
Closest school
0.6 km
New Mills School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.