Get started60 New Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Mills, High Peak, High Peak (SK22 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £242,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 New Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed Porch to side of End Terraced Dwelling
Price for 60 New Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 60 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£242,000
+21.0%over 2 years6 June 2022
£200,000
+23.1%over 4 years23 March 2018
£162,500
+339.2%over 19 years12 May 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK22 4PD: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK22 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
New Mills School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.