Get started52 New Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Mills, High Peak, High Peak (SK22 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 52 New Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 52 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£255,000
+35.6%over 3 years11 June 2021
£188,000
+33.3%over 5 years25 September 2015
£141,000
+6.0%over 4 years12 May 2011
£133,000
+15.7%over 6 years22 April 2005
£115,000
+161.4%over 5 years2 February 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK22 4PD: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK22 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
New Mills School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.