Get started51 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Mills, High Peak, High Peak (SK22 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 89.2% above the 2007 sale of £119,950. At 78 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 63 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 9 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 9 years.
51 New Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 June 2007Most recent
£119,950
+264.0%over 8 years8 July 1998
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK22 4PD: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK22 4PH
Closest school
0.6 km
New Mills School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB