Get started6 Aleyn Way is a mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 22.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
6 Aleyn Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
6 Aleyn Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
6 Aleyn Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rye Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£337,000
+20.4%over 1 year27 February 2015
£280,000
+64.7%over 12 years9 September 2002
£170,000
+132.9%over 7 years4 September 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SU: £432,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG7 6AL
Closest school
0.9 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.