Get started42 Aleyn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 6SU). It has a recorded floor area of 366 m² (around 3940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 10.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. At 366 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
42 Aleyn Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
42 Aleyn Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 42 Aleyn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
366 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rye Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
16 December 2020Most recent
£450,000
+20.6%over 4 years29 April 2016
£373,000
+73.5%over 10 years2 December 2005
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years7 October 2003
£195,000
+34.5%over 2 years8 December 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SU: £432,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG7 6LA
Closest school
0.9 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.