Get started16 Angells Meadow is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 54.6% above the 2025 sale of £323,500. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £323,500. At 108 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
16 Angells Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Angells Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 28 years.
£323,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 28 years.
16 Angells Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,995
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£323,500
+57.8%over 23 years22 February 2002
£205,000
+74.5%over 4 years19 August 1997
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5QS: £525,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG7 5TH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.