Get started22 Francis Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hinxworth, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 38.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,000 in March 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
22 Francis Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, and erection of front porch following demolition of existing detached side outbuilding (amended plans received 05/04/2024).
22 Francis Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£252,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Francis Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,941
Street avg £3,841
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2024Most recent
£252,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5HL: £392,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG7 5NU
New Inn Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB