Get started3 Chalk Bank Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £565,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Chalk Bank Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 2 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 3 Chalk Bank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £4,300
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£565,000
+2.7%over 1 year30 August 2019
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5FF: £550,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SG7 5PA
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB