Get started28 Wedon Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Bygrave, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £858,000 is 24.3% above the 2013 sale price. At 227 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
28 Wedon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
28 Wedon Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
28 Wedon Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Installation of No.2 air source heat pumps to side and rear elevations, installation of timber screen to side heat pump, installation of solar panels to existing rear and side roofslopes and alterations to existing boundary (side) extension fenestration (as amended by plan received 5th November 2024)
Erection of detached summer house to rear garden following demolition of existing pergola and shed.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2013Most recent
£690,000
+38.0%over 6 years12 April 2007
£500,000
+113.7%over 9 years23 January 1998
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DX: £950,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SG7 5EH
Wedon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.