Get started302 Wedon Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Bygrave, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 212 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 23 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2022 for £1,015,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
302 Wedon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 302 Wedon Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,077,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£1,015,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 302 Wedon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,788
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear Infill extension to include glazed balcony to first floor following replacement of existing conservatory roof.
Detached garage, hot tub and log store with first floor accommodation following demolition of existing garage and shed
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2022Most recent
£1,015,000
+103.0%over 15 years13 April 2006
£499,995
+153.2%over 8 years23 June 1997
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DX: £950,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.3 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
SG7 5PA
Wedon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.