Get started24 Wedon Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Bygrave, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 372 m² (around 4004 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 372 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £1,275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Wedon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 24 Wedon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 24 Wedon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
372 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2021Most recent
£1,275,000
+51.8%over 4 years18 November 2016
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DX: £950,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SG7 5QS
Wedon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB