Get started19 Philosophers Gate is a property in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 60.7% above the 2015 sale of £225,855. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
19 Philosophers Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
Confirmation that all conditions relating to planning application 12/02079/1 granted on the 08/08/2013 have been discharged.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,855
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Philosophers Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£225,855
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DL: £450,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
SG7 5NU
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashwell Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB