Get started7 Icknield Way East is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Icknield Way East has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 7 Icknield Way East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,932
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£360,000
+10.8%over 1 year25 February 2022
£325,000
+225.0%over 20 years10 September 2001
£100,000
+11.1%over 1 year31 May 2000
£89,995
+42.8%over 3 years5 July 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DE: £575,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.