Get started17 Icknield Way East is a mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 40.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £226,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Icknield Way East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£226,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Icknield Way East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

7 August 2019Most recent
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DE: £575,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5DF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB