Get started11 Icknield Way East is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £375,000 in September 2023.
11 Icknield Way East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
11 Icknield Way East is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £3,980
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2023Most recent
£375,000
+18.3%over 3 years18 September 2019
£317,000
+9.3%over 2 years19 December 2016
£290,000
+70.6%over 7 years30 April 2009
£170,000
+165.6%over 13 years8 March 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DE: £575,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.