Get started1 Mallard Court is an end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 80 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Mallard Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Mallard Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 4 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 1 Mallard Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 February 2018Most recent
£285,000
+3.6%27 October 2017
£275,000
-6.1%over 9 months26 January 2017
£293,000
+40.2%over 3 years30 August 2013
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DA: £222,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SG7 5PB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.