Get started43 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 544 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 15.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
43 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 43 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,283
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£267,000
+30.2%over 4 years4 December 2014
£205,000
+14.8%over 7 years6 July 2007
£178,500
+119.0%over 6 years15 December 2000
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AF: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.