Get started95a is a mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 35th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–229 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 33.1% above the 2005 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
95a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2019
Conifer - Remove
95a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 95a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,303
Street avg £4,855
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 August 2005Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SU: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG4 9DU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB