Get started43c is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 19th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–229 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £245,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
43c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
43c is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,444
Street avg £4,641
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£245,000
+145.0%over 21 years20 February 2003
£99,995
+28.2%over 10 months26 April 2002
£78,000
+77.3%over 3 years18 September 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SU: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG4 9SE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.