Get started15 Clare Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£673/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £499,995 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Reduce 1 Yew tree by 25% and re shape
Latest sale on 15 Clare Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 12 years.
£499,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 12 years.
15 Clare Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,246
Street avg £5,416
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£499,995
+86.9%over 11 years15 January 2010
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9SQ: £385,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hitchin Girls' School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB