Get started3 Fletchers Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £328,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 September 2022Most recent
£328,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9RG: £417,250 (2016–2007).
SG4 9EX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB