Get started1b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Insertion of replacement garage door
Price for 1b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £5,034
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£385,000
+208.0%over 20 years26 June 2000
£125,000
+47.1%over 1 year30 April 1999
£85,000
+41.7%over 1 year6 June 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9RE: £1,100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.