Get started18 Bowmans Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 29.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs).
18 Bowmans Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Bowmans Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,775
Street avg £4,267
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymondley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£425,000
+162.3%over 15 years4 July 2003
£162,000
+84.1%over 4 years16 April 1999
£88,000
+35.4%over 3 years6 September 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 9NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.