Get started16 Bowmans Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 21.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £396,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Bowmans Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£4,714
Street avg £4,271
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymondley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£396,000
+86.8%over 11 years7 September 2007
£212,000
+135.6%over 7 years30 November 1999
£90,000
+50.0%over 2 years7 April 1997
£60,000
+5.3%over 2 years28 February 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 9JS
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.