Get started10d is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 151.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10d valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 10d lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,893
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymondley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 October 2017Most recent
£412,500
+98.3%over 11 years18 July 2006
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QD: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB