Get started21 Girons Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
21 Girons Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£453,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Girons Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,622
Street avg £4,461
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 November 2016Most recent
£453,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9PG: £550,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 9NR
Closest school
0.1 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB