Get started4 Francis Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 20.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Francis Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
4 Francis Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackhorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2023Most recent
£405,000
+66.7%over 10 years9 August 2012
£243,000
+58.8%over 9 years6 December 2002
£153,000
+146.8%over 7 years30 November 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9EJ: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.