Get started3 Francis Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £515,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Francis Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Francis Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,202
Street avg £4,105
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackhorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£515,000
+21.2%over 4 years12 November 2020
£425,000
+70.0%over 7 years30 August 2013
£250,000
+42.9%over 10 years25 July 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9EJ: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG4 9NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.