Get started13 Francis Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 13.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £382,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Francis Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Francis Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Francis Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £4,206
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackhorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£382,000
+210.6%over 16 years18 February 2002
£123,000
+43.0%over 3 years4 January 1999
£86,000
+40.4%over 1 year18 April 1997
£61,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9EJ: £405,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG4 9DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.