Get started4 Old School Close is an end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 642 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 53% above the 2011 sale of £219,000. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
4 Old School Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2021
4 Old School Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 Old School Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
4 Old School Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,674
Street avg £5,121
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
19 September 2011Most recent
£219,000
+16.5%over 8 years10 June 2003
£188,000
+63.5%over 2 years20 October 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.