Get started20 Old School Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £320,000.
20 Old School Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Old School Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £5,058
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

10 February 2025Most recent
£320,000
+97.5%over 15 years2 July 2009
£162,000
+8.0%over 5 years21 January 2004
£149,950
+25.0%over 2 years14 September 2001
£120,000
+36.4%over 3 years4 June 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £405,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.