Get started37 Old School Close is a mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 117), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Old School Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 37 Old School Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,245
Street avg £4,947
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£310,000
-36.7%25 October 2024
£490,000
+66.1%over 5 years30 April 2019
£295,000
+63.0%over 8 years17 March 2011
£181,000
-4.7%over 4 years3 July 2006
£190,000
+46.2%over 3 years24 July 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £405,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.