Get started9 Old School Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £315,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
T1 Hornbeam - Reduce by approx 3m to suitable growth points.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 9 Old School Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,176
Street avg £5,043
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£315,000
29 July 2022
£315,000
+21.2%over 5 years24 November 2016
£260,000
+47.3%over 6 years11 August 2010
£176,500
-1.1%over 3 years17 November 2006
£178,500
+32.2%over 4 years1 November 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £405,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.