Get started21 Old School Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Old School Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £5,063
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£294,000
+49.1%over 10 years22 June 2007
£197,236
+11.1%over 1 year26 May 2006
£177,500
+32.0%over 3 years23 September 2002
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.