Get started12 Old School Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 70.8% above the 2010 sale of £137,000. At 39 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 37 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Old School Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £5,126
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2010Most recent
£137,000
+7.0%over 2 years15 February 2008
£128,000
+18.5%over 5 years20 January 2003
£108,000
+33.3%over 2 years19 January 2001
£81,000
+78.0%over 3 years7 February 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YJ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.