Get started15 Hill Road is a property in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YH). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 15 Hill Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single storey and part two storey rear extension; two storey side extension. Single storey front extension.
£249,950
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 5 years.
5 September 2005Most recent
£249,950
+75.4%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

29 September 2000
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YH: £317,000 (2025–2015).
Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB