Get started18 Hill Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 35.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
18 Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2022
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front porch extension and replacement of doorway with window.
18 Hill Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 7 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£302,000
+20.8%over 1 year5 September 2013
£250,000
+25.0%over 5 years22 August 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YH: £340,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 8XG
Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.