Get started7 Mayflower Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2024 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Mayflower Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 7 Mayflower Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,750
Street avg £4,447
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%over 8 years15 January 2016
£220,000
+40.4%over 5 years19 March 2010
£156,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.