Get started30 Mayflower Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Mayflower Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Mayflower Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,364
Street avg £4,464
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2022Most recent
£350,000
+79.5%over 10 years5 March 2012
£195,000
+45.5%over 9 years19 July 2002
£134,000
+107.8%over 5 years31 January 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.