Get started4 Mayflower Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 29.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Mayflower Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension (as amended by drawing A1-1508-02 ver3 received 22/04/2016).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 4 Mayflower Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £4,549
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 3 years4 December 2019
£200,000
+55.0%over 6 years1 February 2013
£129,000
21 September 2007
£129,500
+57.4%over 5 years3 May 2002
£82,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £294,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.