Get started5 Mayflower Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 20.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
5 Mayflower Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 19 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Mayflower Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,974
Street avg £4,481
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£233,000
+41.2%over 6 years2 July 2010
£165,000
+12.3%over 4 years15 June 2006
£146,900
+206.4%over 9 years28 February 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.