Get started3 Mayflower Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £267,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Mayflower Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Mayflower Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,859
Street avg £4,442
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£267,500
+84.5%over 9 years1 August 2012
£145,000
+3.6%over 7 years24 September 2004
£140,000
+64.7%over 2 years27 September 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.