Get started26 Mayflower Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 82.2% above the 2011 sale of £191,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
26 Mayflower Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
26 Mayflower Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 26 Mayflower Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

23 November 2011Most recent
£191,000
+4.9%over 5 years3 November 2006
£182,000
+7.4%over 2 years2 January 2004
£169,500
+75.6%over 3 years27 March 2000
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.