Get started24 Mayflower Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £342,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2019. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Insertion of rear dormer window and two front velux rooflights to facilitate loft conversion.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 24 Mayflower Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,218
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£342,000
+20.8%over 3 years20 November 2017
£283,000
+17.9%over 3 years8 September 2014
£240,000
+87.5%over 13 years7 September 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8XG
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.