Get started1 Mayflower Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 16.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
1 Mayflower Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£5,179
Street avg £4,515
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£290,000
+74.8%over 13 years30 June 2003
£165,950
+76.5%over 3 years14 January 2000
£94,000
+44.6%over 2 years20 January 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SW: £283,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.