Get started26 Dacre Crescent is a detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 127 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 33.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £530,000.
26 Dacre Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Dacre Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,173
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QJ: £570,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG4 8QU
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB