Get started10 Dacre Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1011 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £585,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 94 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 15 EPCs).
10 Dacre Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 10 Dacre Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 18 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 10 Dacre Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,230
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension following demolition of existing garage.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension following removal of existing garage (as amended by plan JDM06142A received 28/08/2014)
20 October 2020Most recent
£585,000
+48.1%over 6 years2 April 2014
£395,000
+43.6%over 2 years13 December 2011
£275,000
+400.9%over 9 years20 May 2002
£54,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QJ: £550,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG4 8NU
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.