Get started20 Dacre Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 28.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
20 Dacre Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Dacre Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£504,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
20 Dacre Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2016Most recent
£504,000
+273.5%over 18 years23 September 1998
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QJ: £550,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SG4 8XG
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB