Get started8 Hampden is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 61.4% above the 2006 sale of £342,000. At 82 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). One planning record on file: partial demolition refused in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two detached four bedroom and one detached three bedroom dwellings with integral garages following demolition of existing bungalow.
8 Hampden has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 10 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 8 Hampden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,171
Street avg £5,296
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

10 November 2006Most recent
£342,000
+5.6%over 1 year1 June 2005
£324,000
+305.0%over 8 years18 July 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QH: £492,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 8XU
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.